Do I have a right to see nursing home medical records?
[…] When a nursing home denies access to records it is clearly violating Florida law. The nursing home resident, a healthcare surrogate, and a person acting under a power of attorney have unambiguous rights both to see the records and to copies of the records. If a nursing home denies you access to medical records make a copy of this answer and give it to the nursing home administrator with a written request for access to the records. Make a note about what the administrator says in response. Here is what the Florida statutes say about access to medical records. Section 400.145 of the Florida Statutes regulating nursing homes provides that nursing home “shall furnish to the spouse, guardian, surrogate, proxy, or attorney in fact… of a current resident, within 7 working days after receipt of a written request, or of a former resident, within 10 working days after receipt of a written request, a copy of that resident’s records which are in the possession of the facility.” This statute also gives you the right to look at the original records.